WINDFORCE Conference 2019: 21st & 22nd of May in Bremerhaven

Celebrate with us the 15th anniversary

The WINDFORCE Conference 2019 offers a varied program for and by deciders of the national and international offshore wind industry. We are expecting participants from Asia, North and South America and from our neighbouring European countries and are very proud to present the Netherlands as a partner country for the first time this year.

In cooperation with NWEA and NNOW we are also expecting several Dutch speakers and participants. Besides the political discussion about the expansion of offshore wind energy in Germany, the technological development of offshore wind, the internationalisation as well as sector coupling and hydrogen technology will be the main topic of the WINDFORCE Conference 2019. A special highlight will be the Inn2POWER B2B Matchmaking.

Be invited to discuss, meet deciders and experts and actively shape the future of the wind industry!

Go to Registration

WINDFORCE Conference Program 21 & 22 May

08:00 - 15:45h Registration

-----------------------------------------

START OF THE EVENT

13:00 - 15:00h Inn2POWER - B2B-Matchmaking

15:00 - 16:00h Welcome Coffee

16:00 - 19:00h Words of Welcome and Panel Discussion

approx. 19:30h WINDFORCE Dinner: Excursion to "Nordergründe"

-----------------------------------------

Opening of the WINDFORCE Conference // WORDS OF WELCOME: 16:00 - 17:00h

Andreas Wellbrock, Managing Director WAB e.V.

Dr Urban Rid, Director General for Energy Policy – Electricity and Grids, Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy

Dr Joachim Lohse, Senator for Environment, Construction and Transport of the Free Hanseatic City of Bremen

Melf Grantz, Lord Mayor of Bremerhaven

Hans Timmers, Chairman De Nederlandse Windenergie Associatie (NWEA)

-----------------------------------------

Keynote: Peter Barth, Vice President Offshore, Amprion

-----------------------------------------

Panel Discussion - "The Energy Transition in a National and European Perspective": 17:00-19:00h

Thomas Röwekamp, Chairman of the CDU Parliamentary Group Bremen | Meinhard Geiken, District Manager IG Metall Coast | Giles Dickson CEO WindEurope | Catrin Jung, Head of Market Development Vattenfall Europe Windkraft | Dirk Güsewell, Head of Generation Business Unit Portfolio Development EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg | Matthias Zelinger, Managing Director VDMA Power Systems | Philippe Kavafyan, CEO MHI Vestas Offshore Wind, Holger Gassner, Innogy | Rainer Broering, GE Renewable Energy

Session A: News from the Global Market (9:00 - 10:30h | Room A)

Chair: Norbert Giese

Dr Nguyễn Anh Tuấn, Director of Renewable Energy Center, Institute of Energy, Ministry of Industry and Trade (MOIT) | Raoul Kubitschek, Managing Director petawatt energy consultancy | Nicola Michels, Managing Director Choose New Jersey Europe Office | Philipp Hahn, Deputy Managing Director the German-Brazilian Chamber of Commerce Abroad (Rio de Janeiro)

-----------------------------------------

Session F: Operation and Maintenance (9:00 - 10:30h | Room B)

Chair: Jens Assheuer

Malcom Newton, Senior Inspection Engineer Bluestream Offshore | Niels Noordeloos, Business Development Manager Deutsche Windtechnik | Thomas Zapp, Associate and Sales Engineer GreenGate | Robert Hörmann, Founder and Managing Director Aero Enterprise | Stephan Wrage, CEO SkySails Marine Performance | Claus Sejersen, Sales and Marketing Director REETEC

-----------------------------------------

Session B: Home of the Windmills - Development in the Netherlands and Dutch Expertise (11:00 - 12:00h | Room A)

Chair: Hans Timmers & Eddi Doornbos

Marco Kuijpers, Senior Manager TenneT | Pieter van Exter, Sustainability Consultant Metabolic | Gijs Hulscher, Founder and Technical Director BMO Measurement Solutions | Jan de Vries, Ballast Nedam

-----------------------------------------

Session G: Project Development, Financing and Risk Management (11:00 - 12:00h | Room B)

Chair: Oliver Moß

Dr Carmen Schneider, Partner Chatham Partners | Dr Mathias Hörmann, Senior Underwriter - Wind Power Expert Munich Re | Dr Jérôme Guillet,Managing Director Green Giraffe | Jörg Kubitza, Managing Director and Head of Strategy CEZ Deutschland

----------------------------------

SPECIAL

Room A: 12:30-13:00h: "Value Creation in the German Offshore Wind Energy - a current Survey" - Dirk Briese, CEO wind:research

Room B: 12:30-13:00h: Presentation of a study - Dr Friedrich Koch, WP & More

----------------------------------

Session C: Hydrogen Technologies and workable Applications (13:45 - 15:15h | Room A)

Chair: Heiko Stohlmeyer

Dr Alexander Dyck, Head of Department Urban and Building Technologies German Aerospace Centre | Prof Mart van der Meijden, Professor at Large Scale Sustainable Power Supply TU Delft | André Steinau, Speaker of the Company Management GP JOULE | Ilona Dickschas, Head of Strategy and Business Development Hydrogen Solutions Siemens | Jens Schumann, Chairman of the Board of Management Gasunie Germany | Raphael Schoentgen, Founder and CEO Hydrogen Advisors

-----------------------------------------

Session H: Floating Foundations and optimized Fabrications (13:45 - 15:15h | Room B)

Chair: Jean Huby

Dr Aligi Foglia, Senior Scientists Structures Fraunhofer IWES | Elson Martins, Offshore Wind Analyst Carbon Trust | Ole Stobbe, Business Development Manager Norther Europe Ideol Offshore | Thomas Pontow, CEO b.offshore | Maik Rienecker, CEO Steel Inspect

-----------------------------------------

Session D: Future Mobility and Drive Concepts (15:15 - 16:15h | Room A)

Chair: Irina Lucke

Lorenz Heller, Alstom | Zukui Hu, Head of Sales, Commercial & Utily, Energy Storage EMEA Tesla | Claas Schott, H2BX | Carsten-S. Wibel, Managing Director A&R Special Vessels

-----------------------------------------

Session I: Current Turbine Developments and Installation (15:15 - 16:15h | Room B)

Chair: Dr Dennis Kruse

Prof Peter Quell | Wu Kai, Executive Vice President Goldwind Science and Technology | Philippe Kavafyan, CEO MHI Vestas Offshore Wind | Karsten Merker, GE Renewable Energy

-----------------------------------------

Session E: (16:45 - 18:00h | Room A)

Chair: Klaus Lorenz

Eckehard Büscher, Head of Energy Industry Network - Smart Energy EnergyAgency.NRW | Maximilian Irlbeck, Coordinator of topic platform Digitisation in the Energy Sector ZD.B, Center for Digitization.Bavaria

-----------------------------------------

Session K: Foundations: Proven and innovative Approaches (16:45 - 18:00h | Room B)

Chair: Dr Antje Wagenknecht

Jesper P. Elzinga, Environment Engineer Van Oord | Dr Ralf Hubo, Managing Director Steelwind Nordenham | Javier Nieto, ACS Esteyco | Martin van Leeuwen, Manager Technology and Market Development International Zinc Association | David Landier, Réseau de Transport d‘Electricité,
S.A.(RTE France)

-----------------------------------------

18:30: Barbecue

ATLANTIC Hotel Sail City
Am Strom 1
27568 Bremerhaven

We have reserved a contingent of rooms for you. To obtain the password, please contact the WAB office.

We kindly inform you that we cannot make any bookings for you.

Picture gallery